Post by Barry on Nov 7, 2015 6:29:33 GMT -5
Hello and Welcome to:
The 10000 Islands Tennis Grand Slam
This is the fifth and final tournament in the 2015 Cross Regional Tennis Season. The first four events have been held in Wysteria and this Grand Slam event will crown both a Women’s and Men’s tennis champion for the 2015 season.
We are very grateful to all our Nation friends that have participated during the course of the year from the eight different NationStates Regions: Wysteria, Yggdrasil, Texas, Mordor, Renegade Islands Alliance, Wintreath, Canada, and, of course, 10000 Islands.
We certainly hope that everyone enjoys themselves and the competition as the matches get underway tomorrow at the beautiful Taco Island Tennis Complex.
Tournament Format
This tournament will include the 48 top ranked Women’s and Men’s tennis players as established by their performance over the prior four events of the Cross Regional Tennis Season. The top 16 ranked players in both Women’s and Men’s brackets will be given a bye for the 1st Round of matches. Players ranked from #17-48 will play in the opening round.
Each match is the best two out of three sets. In each round the highest ranked player will play against the lowest ranked player.
Players will receive the following points for the last round they win:
-1st Rd- | -2nd Rd- | -3rd Rd- | -Quarter Finals- | -Semi Finals- | -FINALS- |
200 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1200 | 2000 |
WOMEN’S BRACKET
TOP 16 (Receive bye in the 1st Round)
(1) Sofie Castenschiold (Ananke II) - XKI
(2) Yanina Wickmayer (Jahmurai) - Mordor
(3) Lemuria Arulia (NeoPacificus) - Yggdrasil
(4) Susan Shoes (The Candy Lane) - XKI
(5) Durthag (Malkir) - Mordor
(6) Natasha Chan (The Bruce) -Wysteria
(7) Eldbur Polcer (Wintermoot)- Wintreath
(8) Mártuska Edina (Scepez) - RIA
(9) Daniella Libmilch (Herzil) - Wysteria
(10) Yeliath zh'Shune (AndorEmpire) - Texas
(11) Erin Barker (United Tributational Territories) - XKI
(12) Lt Cdmr. Jadzia Dax (Trecdom) - Texas
(13) Tolui Borjigin (Temujins Mongolian Empire)
(14) Annemign van der Wolde (Shy Guyia) - XKI
(15) Sodoffphine Baldrick (Louisistan) - XKI
(16) Vicountress Sariah Cutter (Sternberg) - Yggdrasil
1st Round Matches (Tomorrow)
(17) Mindy Spears (Texan Surfer Dudes) vs. (48) Claris Fontaine (The Three Moons)
(18) Claire Vo (Ater Nox) vs. (47) Carrie Turner (Devil Heart)
(19) Agatha Von Flemings (Picos Elissa de los Tres Valles) vs. (46) Tory Phillips (Studly Penguins)
(20) Aviana Tounie (Elite) vs. (45) Peach Toadstool (Randomain)
(21) Thuringwethil (Evil Lord Sauron) vs. (44) Oghash (Malkir)
(22) Yulinid (Kzaria) vs. (43) Maria Petrova (Galicia-Volhynia)
(23) Kasidy Yates-Sisko (Trecdom) vs. (42) Kyle Goddell (Zendale)
(24) Reilly Bergeron (United Tributational Territories) vs. (41) Jessie Trumbell-Cross (Studly Penguins)
(25) Cassandria lecana (Elici) vs. (40) Fjalia Fjorder (Nine Billion Names of Snow)
(26) Gladys Pengueria (Penguin Dictators) vs. (39) Conchita Chiquitta (Nine Billion Names of Snow)
(27) Laura Balls (Klopstock) vs. (38) Anne Gables (Hydrophonic Nation)
(28) Mimi Sovostyanov (The Bruce) vs. (37) Balentina Papakari (Caphtoria)
(29) Miko Plumeria (NeoPacificus) vs. (36) Shelob (Evil Lord Sauron)
(30) Sorghaghtani Beki (Temujins Mongolian Empire) vs. (35) Misty Gallagher (Texas Surfer Dudes)
(31) Diane Rivers (Lone Star Diplomatic Mission) vs. (34) Marina Gulin (Tzarsgrad)
(32) Fridbjorg Rinde (Shy Guyia) vs. (33) Jessica Losell (Barrarabian Butlers)
MEN’S BRACKET
TOP 16 (Receive bye in the 1st Round)
(1) Angelo Natal (Elke and Elba) - Yggdrasil
(2) Khan MacNally (The Bruce) - Wysteria
(3) Georgy R. (NeoPacificus) - Yggdrasil
(4) Konstantin Efrapatis (Caphtoria) - Wysteria
(5) Nomar Chiquita (Studly Penguins) - Texas
(6) Romelo Remostas (Wintermoot) - Wintreath
(7) Ken Madigan (Barrarabia Butlers) - XKI
(8) Phillip Raul (Ater Nox) - XKI
(9) Henry Crun (Sternberg) - Yggdrasil
(10) Benjamin Carver (Lone Star Diplomatic Mission) - Texas
(11) Dmitry Abakumov (Tzarsgrad) - Yggdrasil
(12) Logan Litvin (Elici) - Yggdrasil
(13) Yang Wenli (South Titania) - Yggdrasil
(14) Denis Krkic (Galicia-Volhynia) - Wysteria
(15) Erik Magnussen (The Arendellenske Union) - Yggdrasil
(16) Azog (Evil Lord Sauron) - Mordor
1st Round Matches (Tomorrow)
(17) Ronnie Glavis (Herzil) vs. (48) Gerald Upsser (Elke and Elba)
(18) Tristan (Flemingsa) vs. (47) Edward Eragik (Elici)
(19) Christopher Ward (Texas Surfer Dudes) vs. (46) Demetri Frangokinos (Caphtoria)
(20) Kruum (The Grendals) vs. (45) Colin Roberts (Flemingsa)
(21) Mikhail Meyherhof (Galicia-Volhynia) vs. (44) Captain Benjamin Sisko (Trecdom)
(22) Tim Horton Jr. (The Candy Lane) vs. (43) Bjard Bjorder (Nine Billion Names of Snow)
(23) Luigi Jumpman (Randomain) vs. (42) Arthur “LilTex 58” Ashe (NewTexas)
(24) Edward McGinnis (Have with it Fun) vs. (41) Simon Boyd (The Bruce)
(25) Donald Rostartch (Celestial Maple) vs. (40) Mousecop Fudge (Hydroponic Nation)
(26) Ted Willoughs (Studly Penguins) vs. (39) Link Hylian (Randomain)
(27) Arcadio La Faso (Shy Guyia) vs. (38) Jarl Halo (Solskin)
(28) Hector ist Astarte (NeoPacificus) vs. (37) Ty Lenol (The Candy Lane)
(29) Nuut Rebane (Shy Guyia) vs. (36) Simon Serves (Klopstock)
(30) Svantepolk Goatherder (Solskin) vs. (35) Lord Claus von Woldbecke (Sternberg)
(31) Alfonso D’Penguaro (Penguin Dictators) vs. (34) Raakaht (The Grendals)
(32) Craig Crawford (Barrarabian Butlers) vs. (33) David Goffin (Jahmurai)
Good Luck to everyone and most of all, please enjoy yourself in 10000 Islands!